What is an eVisa?

An eVisa is an electronically-issued visa that allows nationals from the United States, Australia, Canada, and Japan to enter Brazil for stays of up to 90 days for either tourism or business purposes. An evisa is valid for up to 2 years or until the applicant’s passport expires (whichever comes first).
An evisa is a multi-entry visa, allowing the holder to enter the country multiple times. However, those traveling on an evisa cannot stay more than 90 days in the country during a year, even if they re-enter the country.

Who are eligible for an eVisa?

Nationals of the United States, Australia, Canada, and Japan are eligible to apply for an evisa for Brazil provided that they have a machine-readable passport valid for at least 1 month. Only those traveling on regular passports can apply for an evisa. The requirement for an evisa also extends to children and infants, who are also required to enter on their own passport and not their parents. Those ineligible for an evisa may apply for a visa at their nearest consulate or embassy.

How do I get an eVisa?

You can apply for an eVisa online by completing the application form. The process can take a week (7 business days) or longer, so we recommend that you file your application in due time. Once your application has been processed, you will receive your evisa by email. You should print out a copy of your evisa and bring it with you on your trip to Brazil along with the passport you used to file the application. Those traveling on an evisa will not get their passports stamped upon entry.